39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend?

Latvia

Latvia

Answer
Yes
Source

Section 8.4, Law on Financing of Political Organisations (Parties), the amended version of the law in force from 01.01.2020, Latvijas Vēstnesis, 114, 02.08.1995

Comment

Restrictions for the amount of pre-election expenses exist. Different limits are set according to the level of elections.

Close tooltip