Dominica

Change country

Question Value
1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    The law does not ban donations from foreign sources.

  • Source

    BLANK

2. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    The law does not ban donations from foreign sources.

  • Source

    BLANK

3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    The law does not ban corporate donations.

  • Source

    BLANK

4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    The law does not ban corporate donations

  • Source

    BLANK

5. Is there a ban on donations from Trade Unions to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    The law does not ban donations from Trade Unions

  • Source

    BLANK

6. Is there a ban on donations from Trade Unions to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    The law does not ban donations from Trade Unions

  • Source

    BLANK

7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    The law does not ban anonymous donations

  • Source

    BLANK

8. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    The law does not ban anonymous donations

  • Source

    BLANK

9. Is there a ban on donations from corporations with government contracts to political parties?
  • CodeNo data
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

10. Is there a ban on donations from corporations with government contracts to candidates?
  • CodeNo data
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

11. Is there a ban on donations from corporations with partial government ownership to political parties?
  • CodeNo data
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

12. Is there a ban on donations from corporations with partial government ownership to candidates?
  • CodeNo data
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    "A public officer shall not - (a) except in the execution of is official duties - (i) speak in public on matters that may reasonably be regarded as of national political controversy;(ii) allow himself to be interviewed on questions of public policy;(iii) act as editor of any newspaper, or take part directly or indirectly in the management thereof, without prior written permission from the Establishment, Personnel and Training Department;(iv) write letters to the press or publish in any manner or participate in radio or television broadcast on any matter that may reasonably be regarded as of political nature;(b) canvass for or against, or be an agent or representative of, any candidate under the House of Assembly (Elections) Ordinance, or any law amending it or replacing it or as an agent or assistant to to an election agent in any City, Town, Urban or Village Council or the Carib Reserve Council elections;(c) hold office in any political party, or associate or involve his post in the Public Service in any political activity; or (d) solicit fund for any candidate or any political party.” Source: Article 14, Public Service Act, Act 27, 1991

    ”The OAS mission heard repeated claims of the use of State resources for party political purposes. Another often repeated claim was that prominent government employees were publicly campaigning for the ruling political party in violation of the rules on the participation of public servants in political activity.” Source: Organization of American States (2009) Final Report of the OAS Electoral Observation Mission to the General Elections in the Commonwealth of Dominica, December 18, 2009

14. Is there a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a political party during a non-election specific period?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

15. If there is a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a political party during a non-election specific period, what is the limit?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
16. Is there a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a political party during an election?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

17. If there is a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a political party during an election, what is the limit?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
18. Is there a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a candidate?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

19. If there is a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a candidate, what is the limit?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
20. Is there a limit on the amount a candidate can contribute to their own election campaign?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

21. Is there a limit on in-kind donations to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

22. Is there a limit on in-kind donations to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

23. Is there a ban on political parties engaging in commercial activities?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

24. Is there a ban on political parties taking loans in relation to election campaigns?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

25. Is there a ban on candidates taking loans in relation to election campaigns?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

26. Is there a ban on donors to political parties/candidates participating in public tender/procurement processes?
  • CodeNo data
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

27. Are there provisions requiring donations to go through the banking system?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

Question Value
28. Are there provisions for direct public funding to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    “There is [...] no provision for the public funding of parties, either directly or indirectly.” Source: Organization of American States, Final Report of the OAS Electoral Observation Mission to the General Elections in the Commonwealth of Dominica, 2009

29. What are the eligibility criteria for political parties to receive public funding?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
30. What is the allocation calculation for political parties to receive public funding?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
31. What are the provisions on 'ear marking' direct public funding to political parties (how it should be used)?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
32. Are there provisions for free or subsidized access to media for political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source

    "Current legislation does not offer any guarantees or benchmarks for access to the media. Such regulation should be considered. It could require that all media outlets provide political parties the same opportunity to purchase prime-time advertising at the same cost or it could stipulate a certain amount of free advertising."  Source: Organization of American States, Final Report of the OAS Electoral Observation Mission to the General Elections in the Commonwealth of Dominica, 2009

33. What criteria determine allocation for free or subsidized access to media for political parties?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
34. Are there provisions for free or subsidized access to media for candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    "Current legislation does not offer any guarantees or benchmarks for access to the media. Such regulation should be considered. It could require that all media outlets provide political parties the same opportunity to purchase prime-time advertising at the same cost or it could stipulate a certain amount of free advertising."  Source: Organization of American States, Final Report of the OAS Electoral Observation Mission to the General Elections in the Commonwealth of Dominica, 2009

35. Are there provisions for any other form of indirect public funding?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    “There is [...] no provision for the public funding of parties, either directly or indirectly.” Source: Organization of American States, Final Report of the OAS Electoral Observation Mission to the General Elections in the Commonwealth of Dominica, December 18, 2009

36. Is the provision of direct public funding to political parties tied to gender equality among candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

37. Are there provisions for other financial advantages to encourage gender equality in political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

Question Value
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    "The following persons shall be deemed guilty of bribery within the meaning of this Act:(a) Every person who, directly or indirectly, by himself or by any other person on his behalf, gives, lends or agrees to give or lend, or offers, promises or promises to procure or endeavour to procure any money or valuable [...] to or for any elector, or to or for any person on behalf of any elector, or to or for any other person in order to induce any elector to vote or refrain from voting, or corruptly does any such act as mentioned above on account of any elector having voted or refrained from voting at any election." Source: Article 55, House of Assembly (Elections) Act, No. 14, 1951  (as amended), 1990

39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    "Laws of the Commonwealth of Dominica do not place any limit on the total amount that a party or a candidate is permitted to spend." Source: Organization of American States (2009) Final Report of the OAS Electoral Observation Mission to the General Elections in the Commonwealth of Dominica, December 18, 2009

40. If there are limits on the amount a political party can spend, what is the limit?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    "Laws of the Commonwealth of Dominica do not place any limit on the total amount that a party or a candidate is permitted to spend." Source: Organization of American States (2009) Final Report of the OAS Electoral Observation Mission to the General Elections in the Commonwealth of Dominica, December 18, 2009

42. If there are limits on the amount a candidate can spend, what is the limit?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
43. Are there limits on the amount that third parties can spend on election campaign activities?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    "Laws of the Commonwealth of Dominica do not place any limit on the total amount that a party or a candidate is permitted to spend." Source: Organization of American States (2009) Final Report of the OAS Electoral Observation Mission to the General Elections in the Commonwealth of Dominica, December 18, 2009

44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

45. Are there limits on online media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

46. Do any other restrictions on online media advertisement (beyond limits) exist?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

Question Value
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    “[...] lack of disclosure mechanisms on campaign expenditure” Source: Report to the Permanence Council OAS, Electoral Observation Mission, General Elections In the Commonwealth Of Dominica, December 8, 2014

48. Do political parties have to report on their election campaign finances?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    “[...] lack of disclosure mechanisms on campaign expenditure.” Source: Report to the Permanence Council OAS, Electoral Observation Mission, General Elections In the Commonwealth Of Dominica, December 8, 2014

49. Do candidates have to report on their election campaign finances?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    “[...] lack of disclosure mechanisms on campaign expenditure” Source: Report to the Permanence Council OAS, Electoral Observation Mission, General Elections In the Commonwealth Of Dominica, December 8, 2014

50. Do third parties have to report on election campaign finances?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    “[...] lack of disclosure mechanisms on campaign expenditure” Source: Report to the Permanence Council OAS, Electoral Observation Mission, General Elections In the Commonwealth Of Dominica, December 8, 2014

51. Is information in reports from political parties and/or candidates to be made public?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
52. Must reports from political parties and/or candidates reveal the identity of donors?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
53. Must reports from political parties and/or candidates include information on itemized income?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

54. Must reports from political parties and/or candidates include information on itemized spending?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

55. Which institution(s) receives financial reports from political parties and/or candidates?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    BLANK

56. Which institution(s) is responsible for examining financial reports and/or investigating violations?
  • CodeYes, EMB
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    “The Law s of the Commonwealth of Dominica do not place any limit on the total amount that a party or a candidate is permitted to spend.  There is also no provision for the public funding of parties,  either  directly  or  indirectly. The  main  powers  of  the  Chief  Elections  Officer,  in  this regard,  is  to  initiate  investigations  into  possible  acts  of  election  fraud  based  largely  on complaints  from  the  public,  and  as  outlined  in  the  House  of  Assembly  Elections  Act  Chapter 20:01 of 1951, under Part V which deals with Elections Offences ..“ Source: Organization of American States (2009) Final Report of the OAS Electoral Observation Mission to the General Elections in the Commonwealth of Dominica, December 18 2009 , OAS

57. What power is granted to the institution(s) responsible for examining reports and/or investigating violations?
  • CodeCarry out investigation
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    “The Law s of the Commonwealth of Dominica do not place any limit on the total amount that a party or a candidate is permitted to spend.  There is also no provision for the public funding of parties,  either  directly  or  indirectly. The  main  powers  of  the  Chief  Elect ions  Officer,  in  this regard,  is  to  initiate  investigations  into  possible  acts  of  election  fraud  based  largely  on complaints  from  the  public,  and  as  outlined  in  the  House  of  Assembly  Elections  Act  Chapter 20:01 of 1951, under Part V which deals with Elections Offences ..“ Source: Organization of American States (2009) Final Report of the OAS Electoral Observation Mission to the General Elections in the Commonwealth of Dominica, December 18 2009 , OAS

58. What sanctions are provided for political finance infractions?
  • CodeFines | Prison | Loss of nomination of candidate | Loss of political rights | Other
  • Comment

    BLANK

  • Source

    "Every person who is guilty of bribery, treating or undue influence under the provisions of this Act, is liable on summary conviction to a fine of five thousand dollars or to imprisonment for six months." Source: Article 59, House of Assembly (Elections) Act, No. 14, 1951 

    ''Every person who is convicted of bribery, treating or undue influence, or personation, or of aiding, counselling or procuring the commission of the offence of personation shall (in addition to any other punishment) be incapable during a period of seven years from the date of conviction - (a) of being registered as an elector, or voting at any election of a member of the House of Assembly; (b) of being elected a member of the House of Assembly or if elected before his conviction, of retaining his seat as such member." Source: Article 61, House of Assembly (Elections) Act, No. 14, 1951

Disclaimer: Maps presented do not imply on the part of the Institute any judgement on the legal status of any territory or the endorsement of such boundaries, nor does the placement or size of any country or territory reflect the political view of International IDEA. Maps are used in order to add visual clarity to data.