Angola

Change country

Question Value
1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Article 6 of the Lei do Financiamento aos Partidos Políticos (hereandafter as the Lei) states the Political Parties or Coalition of Parties may not receive, at any time, title, contributions of pecuniary and economic value by, among others, foreign governments and non-governmental organizations.

    However, Article 4 of the Lei states that small contributions of value payment by Foreign Parties under the terms to be regulated are allowed for political parties to receive every year. Article 94 of the Electoral Law 7/04 of 2004 (hereandfter as the Law) further defines that the financing of electoral campaigns by the following is prohibited, among others, from governments and foreign governmental organizations or organisations that receive financing from foreign government, even if registered in Angola, and from foreign individuals and corporate entities.

  • Source
2. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to candidates?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    As the reference to political parties includes candidates within the Resolution No 10/05 CODE OF ELECTORAL CONDUCT (hereandafter as the Code), Article 1, the provision from the previous column applies here in the same manner.

  • Source
3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    Article 94 of the Law defines that the electoral campaign may be financed by, among others, donations from individuals or corporate persons who are nationals and resident or headquartered in the country. However, under the same Arcicle, financing the electoral campaigns by companies that have a majority or exclusive public ownership is prohibited. In a similar manner, Article 6 of the Lei states that the Political Parties or Coalition of Parties may not receive, at any time, title, contributions of pecuniary and economic value by, among others, public and mixed companies.

  • Source
4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    As the reference to political parties includes candidates within the Code, Article 1, the provision from the previous column applies here in the same manner.

  • Source
5. Is there a ban on donations from Trade Unions to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
6. Is there a ban on donations from Trade Unions to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
8. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
9. Is there a ban on donations from corporations with government contracts to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
10. Is there a ban on donations from corporations with government contracts to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
11. Is there a ban on donations from corporations with partial government ownership to political parties?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Under Arcicle 94 of the Law, financing the electoral campaigns by companies that have a majority or exclusive public ownership is prohibited. In a similar manner, Article 6 of the Lei states that the Political Parties or Coalition of Parties may not receive, at any time, title, contributions of pecuniary and economic value by, among others, public and mixed companies. 

  • Source
12. Is there a ban on donations from corporations with partial government ownership to candidates?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment
  • Source
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
14. Is there a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a political party during a non-election specific period?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
15. If there is a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a political party during a non-election specific period, what is the limit?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
16. Is there a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a political party during an election?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
17. If there is a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a political party during an election, what is the limit?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
18. Is there a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a candidate?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
19. If there is a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a candidate, what is the limit?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
20. Is there a limit on the amount a candidate can contribute to their own election campaign?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
21. Is there a limit on in-kind donations to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
22. Is there a limit on in-kind donations to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
23. Is there a ban on political parties engaging in commercial activities?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Article 3 of the Lei states that grants, contributions, bequests, donations or other that Political Parties can legally benefit, are support it in pursuit of its corporate purpose.

  • Source
24. Is there a ban on political parties taking loans in relation to election campaigns?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Article 94 of the Law states that the electoral campaign may be financed by loans given by credit institutions registered in the country.

  • Source
25. Is there a ban on candidates taking loans in relation to election campaigns?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Article 94 of the Law states that the electoral campaign may be financed by loans given by credit institutions registered in the country.

  • Source
26. Is there a ban on donors to political parties/candidates participating in public tender/procurement processes?
  • CodeNo data
  • Comment
  • Source
27. Are there provisions requiring donations to go through the banking system?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source

Question Value
28. Are there provisions for direct public funding to political parties?
  • CodeYes, regularly
  • Comment

    Article 5 of the Lei states that The General State Budget includes an annual amount for assistance to political parties or coalitions of parties with a seat in the National Assembly. Article 95 of the Law further defines the following: The Estado shall determine the budgetary support given to the campaigns of the election candidates.

  • Source
29. What are the eligibility criteria for political parties to receive public funding?
  • CodeRepresentation in elected body | Participation in election
  • Comment
  • Source
30. What is the allocation calculation for political parties to receive public funding?
  • CodeEqual
  • Comment

    Article 87 of the Law specifies the criteria as follows: The candidates for the office of President of the Republic, the political parties and the party coalitions participating in the elections have the right to access and use of public and private radio and television services during the official period of the electoral campaign, in accordance with the following terms: a) radio: ten minutes a day during the hours of twelve and twenty-two hours; b) television: five minutes a day during the hours of eighteen and twenty-two hours. The private media may grant broadcast time to the candidates, political parties or coalitions of parties participating in the election. This access shall be on equal terms for all candidates and shall comply with the provisions of this law and the distribution grids established by the National Election Commission.

  • Source
31. What are the provisions on 'ear marking' direct public funding to political parties (how it should be used)?
  • CodeOngoing party activities
  • Comment

    Article 13 of the Lei states that benefits and exemptions granted by the State to political parties may be used for party service only.

  • Source
32. Are there provisions for free or subsidized access to media for political parties?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Article 3 of the Code, defines the following: For electoral purposes, the political parties have right to, among others, broadcast time to present their electoral programme. Article 87 of the Law further specifies the following: 1. The candidates for the office of President of the Republic, the political parties and the party coalitions participating in the elections have the right to access and use of public and private radio and television services during the official period of the electoral campaign, in accordance with the following terms: a) radio: ten minutes a day during the hours of twelve and twenty-two hours; b) television: five minutes a day during the hours of eighteen and twenty-two hours. 2. The broadcast times stipulated in the preceding paragraph is for each candidate to the office of President of the Republic and, in the case of the parliamentary elections, for each party or coalition of parties. 3. The private media may grant broadcast time to the candidates, political parties or coalitions of parties participating in the election. This access shall be on equal terms for all candidates and shall comply with the provisions of this law and the distribution grids established by the National Election Commission. 4. In case the official time periods for the presidential and parliamentary election campaigns occur at the same time, the broadcast access times stipulated in paragraph one shall be granted on alternate days, with each day dedicated to a single type of election. 5. During the second round of voting for the presidential election, each candidate has the right to ten minutes of broadcast time on television and fifteen minutes on radio. 6. The regional radio and television broadcasters shall operate sequentially with the national programming in the periods set for the broadcasting times referred to in this Article. 7. The distribution of the order of utilization of the broadcast times is determined by a lottery conducted by the National Election Commission. 8. The utilization of the broadcast times is free. The cost of the recording of the material to be broadcast is for the account of the candidates.

  • Source
33. What criteria determine allocation for free or subsidized access to media for political parties?
  • CodeOther
  • Comment

    According to the Lei, the value of the state subsidy is calculated from the equivalent of five (5) indexes of budgetary reference and contained in Decree no. 12-A / 96, of May 24, applied to each vote obtained by the Party or Coalition of Parties with a seat in the Parliament.

  • Source
34. Are there provisions for free or subsidized access to media for candidates?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment
  • Source
35. Are there provisions for any other form of indirect public funding?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Article 8 of the Lei states that to political parties or coalition of parties with a seat in the Assembly, the following exemptions are granted: a) stamp duty, in accordance with the exemption granted to the State; b) inheritance and gift tax; c) consumption taxes within the limits to be regulated; d) sisa for the acquisition of the buildings necessary for the installation of its headquarters, delegations and services and by transfers resulting from a merger or spin-off; e) property tax on the taxable income of urban buildings or part of urban buildings on its property where central, delegations and services; f) duties and other customs duties, in relation to material goods for their services, limits to be regulated.

  • Source
36. Is the provision of direct public funding to political parties tied to gender equality among candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
37. Are there provisions for other financial advantages to encourage gender equality in political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source

Question Value
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
40. If there are limits on the amount a political party can spend, what is the limit?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
42. If there are limits on the amount a candidate can spend, what is the limit?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
43. Are there limits on the amount that third parties can spend on election campaign activities?
  • CodeNo data
  • Comment
  • Source
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
  • CodeNo data
  • Comment
  • Source
45. Are there limits on online media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
  • CodeNo data
  • Comment
  • Source
46. Do any other restrictions on online media advertisement (beyond limits) exist?
  • CodeNo data
  • Comment
  • Source

Question Value
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Article 7 of the Lei states that the divisions of the Parties shall draw up annual reports on the accounts the application of funds received from the State.

  • Source
48. Do political parties have to report on their election campaign finances?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Articles 96-97 of the Law further defines the following: Within the maximum period of thirty days after the official proclamation of the results of the voting, the candidates to the elections should provide detail accounts of all expenditure incurred and receipts obtained during an electoral campaign and shall precisely identify the origin of the receipts and the application of the expenditure. The entities participating in the elections shall, within the maximum period of sixty days after the official proclamation of the results of the voting, provide a detailed accounting of their electoral campaign to the National Election Commission and publish the accounts in a daily newspaper which has one of the largest circulations in the country.

  • Source
49. Do candidates have to report on their election campaign finances?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment
  • Source
50. Do third parties have to report on election campaign finances?
  • CodeNo data
  • Comment
  • Source
51. Is information in reports from political parties and/or candidates to be made public?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Under Article 96 of the Law, the entities participating in the elections shall, within the maximum period of sixty days after the official proclamation of the results of the voting, provide a detailed accounting of their electoral campaign to the National Election Commission and publish the accounts in a daily newspaper which has one of the largest circulations in the country.

  • Source
52. Must reports from political parties and/or candidates reveal the identity of donors?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Under Article 96 of the Law, the candidates to the elections should provide detail accounts of all (...) receipts obtained during an electoral campaign and shall precisely identify the origin of the receipts.

  • Source
53. Must reports from political parties and/or candidates include information on itemized income?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Under Article 96 of the Law, the candidates to the elections should provide detail accounts of all (...) receipts obtained during an electoral campaign.

  • Source
54. Must reports from political parties and/or candidates include information on itemized spending?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Under Article 96 of the Law, the candidates to the elections should provide detail accounts of all expenditure incurred (...) during an electoral campaign and shall precisely identify (...) and the application of the expenditure.

  • Source
55. Which institution(s) receives financial reports from political parties and/or candidates?
  • CodeEMB | Ministry
  • Comment

    EMB is represented by the National Electoral Commission.

  • Source
56. Which institution(s) is responsible for examining financial reports and/or investigating violations?
  • CodeParliamentary unit
  • Comment
  • Source
57. What power is granted to the institution(s) responsible for examining reports and/or investigating violations?
  • CodeNo data
  • Comment
  • Source
58. What sanctions are provided for political finance infractions?
  • CodeFines | Loss of public funding | Other
  • Comment

    Articles 11-13 of the Lei state that (1) Political Parties that lack the public accountability established in the Article 7 of the Lei, will be sanctioned with the loss of the tax exemptions and the suspension of public funding, until the due accountability is made; (2) a fine equal to twice the amount received will be third party, the Political Party or a coalition of infringe the provisions of article 6 of this law, without prejudice to paragraphs and (e) of Article 33 (4) of the Political Parties Act; (3) the penalty provided for in the preceding paragraph shall be increased by the suspension of exemptions taxation and public funding up to competition of the value unduly got that; (4) and Political Parties that use goods covered by the benefits and exemptions Article 8 for purposes other than party service shall be penalized with the loss of tax exemptions and public funding value unduly perceived, without prejudice to the other penalties provided by law.

  • Source

Disclaimer: Maps presented do not imply on the part of the Institute any judgement on the legal status of any territory or the endorsement of such boundaries, nor does the placement or size of any country or territory reflect the political view of International IDEA. Maps are used in order to add visual clarity to data.