El Salvador

Change country

Question Value
1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Foreign governments are prohibited to make donations to political parties.

  • Source

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 67 letter c.

2. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    The scope of current regulation reaches only political parties. Altough law signs that private funding should go only to parties, there is no an unambiguous regulation or prohibition about donations to candidates.

  • SourceLey de Partidos Políticos, Art. 64.
3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    However, companies which provide gambling services or stated as tax debtors are not permited to make donations to political parties.

  • SourceLey de Partidos Políticos, art. 68 letters "b" and "c".
4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    The scope of current regulation reaches only political parties. Altough law signs that private funding should go only to parties, there is no an unambiguous regulation or prohibition about donations to candidates.

  • Source

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 64.

5. Is there a ban on donations from Trade Unions to political parties?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Trade unions are prohibited to make donations to political parties.

  • Source

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 67 letter "d".

6. Is there a ban on donations from Trade Unions to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    The scope of current regulation reaches only political parties. Altough law signs that private funding should go only to parties, there is no an unambiguous regulation or prohibition about donations to candidates.

  • SourceLey de Partidos Políticos, Art. 64.
7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Parties have to record the identity of every donnor, except from collections in ralies or public activities.

  • SourceLey de Partidos Políticos, art. 64 para. 2.
8. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    The scope of current regulation reaches only political parties. Altough law signs that private funding should go only to parties, there is no an unambiguous regulation or prohibition about donations to candidates.

  • SourceLey de Partidos Políticos, Art. 64
9. Is there a ban on donations from corporations with government contracts to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
10. Is there a ban on donations from corporations with government contracts to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
11. Is there a ban on donations from corporations with partial government ownership to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
12. Is there a ban on donations from corporations with partial government ownership to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
14. Is there a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a political party during a non-election specific period?
  • CodeYes, for both natural and legal persons
  • Comment

    Each natural or legal person may only make ordinary contributions for a year until 2% the previous year budget of the electoral authority.

  • Source

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 65.

15. If there is a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a political party during a non-election specific period, what is the limit?
  • Code 2% the previous year budget of the electoral authority
  • Comment

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 65.

  • Source
16. Is there a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a political party during an election?
  • CodeYes, for both natural and legal persons
  • Comment

    In the previous electoral year, each natural or legal person may contribute until 3.5% the national extraordinary budget for elections.

  • Source

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 66.

17. If there is a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a political party during an election, what is the limit?
  • Code 3.5% the national extraordinary budget for elections
  • Comment
  • SourceLey de Partidos Políticos, Art. 66.
18. Is there a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a candidate?
  • CodeNo
  • CommentThe scope of current regulation reaches only political parties. Altough law signs that private funding should go only to parties, there is no an unambiguous regulation or prohibition about donations to candidates.
  • SourceLey de Partidos Políticos, Art. 64
19. If there is a limit on the amount a donor can contribute to a candidate, what is the limit?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
20. Is there a limit on the amount a candidate can contribute to their own election campaign?
  • CodeNo
  • CommentThe scope of current regulation reaches only political parties. Altough law signs that private funding should go only to parties, there is no an unambiguous regulation or prohibition about donations to candidates.
  • SourceLey de Partidos Políticos, Art. 64
21. Is there a limit on in-kind donations to political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    Law only refers to financial contributions. It doesn't make any restriction about in-kind donations.

  • Source

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Ch. IV.

22. Is there a limit on in-kind donations to candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
23. Is there a ban on political parties engaging in commercial activities?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Income sources for political parties may only be contribuitions from their members, donations, and public subventions.

  • Source

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 50.

24. Is there a ban on political parties taking loans in relation to election campaigns?
  • CodeSometimes
  • Comment

    Political parties are allowed to take loans, except from public banks.

  • Source

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 50 & Art. 51 para. 5.

25. Is there a ban on candidates taking loans in relation to election campaigns?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
26. Is there a ban on donors to political parties/candidates participating in public tender/procurement processes?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
27. Are there provisions requiring donations to go through the banking system?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source

Question Value
28. Are there provisions for direct public funding to political parties?
  • CodeYes, in relation to campaigns
  • Comment

    Political parties get public funding to participate in elections.

  • Source

    Constitución, Art. 210; Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 52.

29. What are the eligibility criteria for political parties to receive public funding?
  • CodeShare of votes in previous election | Participation in election
  • Comment

    Public funding is estimated using the number of votes gained for an election.

  • Source

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 52 para. 2

30. What is the allocation calculation for political parties to receive public funding?
  • CodeProportional to votes received
  • Comment

    Allocation is indexed with inflation.

  • Source

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 52 para. 2.

31. What are the provisions on 'ear marking' direct public funding to political parties (how it should be used)?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
32. Are there provisions for free or subsidized access to media for political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
33. What criteria determine allocation for free or subsidized access to media for political parties?
  • CodeNone
  • Comment

    There is only free access for a while in public media.

  • Source

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 61.

34. Are there provisions for free or subsidized access to media for candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
35. Are there provisions for any other form of indirect public funding?
  • CodeTax relief
  • Comment

    Donors to political parties get tax exemptions for their contributions.

  • Source

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 51 para. 4.

36. Is the provision of direct public funding to political parties tied to gender equality among candidates?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
37. Are there provisions for other financial advantages to encourage gender equality in political parties?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source

Question Value
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
  • CodeYes
  • Comment

    Vote buying is a criminal offense.

  • Source

    Código Penal. Art. 295 letter "b".

39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
40. If there are limits on the amount a political party can spend, what is the limit?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
42. If there are limits on the amount a candidate can spend, what is the limit?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
43. Are there limits on the amount that third parties can spend on election campaign activities?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
45. Are there limits on online media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
46. Do any other restrictions on online media advertisement (beyond limits) exist?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source

Question Value
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment

    Parties are obligated to have accounting & auditing systems, but they don't have to submit regularly their financial statements.

  • Source

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 22 letter "f".

48. Do political parties have to report on their election campaign finances?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
49. Do candidates have to report on their election campaign finances?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
50. Do third parties have to report on election campaign finances?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
51. Is information in reports from political parties and/or candidates to be made public?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
52. Must reports from political parties and/or candidates reveal the identity of donors?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
53. Must reports from political parties and/or candidates include information on itemized income?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
54. Must reports from political parties and/or candidates include information on itemized spending?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
55. Which institution(s) receives financial reports from political parties and/or candidates?
  • CodeNot applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
56. Which institution(s) is responsible for examining financial reports and/or investigating violations?
  • CodeNo
  • Comment
  • Source
57. What power is granted to the institution(s) responsible for examining reports and/or investigating violations?
  • Code Not applicable
  • Comment
  • Source
58. What sanctions are provided for political finance infractions?
  • CodeFines
  • Comment

    Overpassing private funding limits is an administrative offense. The fine may be from15 to 55 times the minimum monthly salary.

  • Source

    Ley de Partidos Políticos, Art. 71 & 73.

Disclaimer: Maps presented do not imply on the part of the Institute any judgement on the legal status of any territory or the endorsement of such boundaries, nor does the placement or size of any country or territory reflect the political view of International IDEA. Maps are used in order to add visual clarity to data.