Voting method - Serbia

Country: 
Serbia
Question: 
Voting method
Answer: 
Personal
Source: 

Republic of Serbia, Law on the Election of Members of the Parliament [in Serbian], accessed 5 April 2022

Republic of Serbia, Law on Election of the President of the Republic [in Serbian], accessed 5 April 2022

Republic of Serbia, Law on the Referendum and the People’s Initiative (“Official Gazette of RS”, nos. 111/21 and 119/21), accessed 19 April 2022

Article 3. The right to vote in a referendum and the right to participate in a people’s initiative shall be enjoyed by citizens who, in compliance with the election regulations, have the right to vote and permanent residence or, in case of internally displaced persons, temporary residence, in the territory on which the referendum is called, and are registered in the electoral roll.

Provisions of the law governing Single Electoral Roll shall apply mutatis mutandis to the exercise of the rights referred to in paragraph 1 of this Article, including the possibility of filing an application seeking to enter a note into the electoral roll stating that a citizen shall vote in his/her place of temporary residence abroad, or in his/her chosen place of temporary residence in the country.

Article 21. […] By way of derogation from paragraph 2 of this Article, when a national referendum is conducted, the Republic Electoral Commission shall designate polling stations abroad and polling stations within the penal institutions.