13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Panama

Country: 
Panama
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Public employees may not engage in propaganda and partisan affiliation activities during their working hours and may not use their authority or influence to serve the interests of certain candidates or political parties.

 

Source: 

Articles 33, 34 and 35, Electoral Code, 2017