38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Dominican Republic

Country: 
Dominican Republic
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Vote buying is regarded as a criminal offense, punishable with a prison sentence of 6 months up to two years, and payment of a fine. 

Source: 

Ley Orgánica de Régimen Electoral No. 15-19 del 18 de febrero de 2019. G. O. No. 10933 del 20 de febrero de 2019

Article 283.10: Serán castigados con la pena de seis meses a dos años de reclusión: Los electores que directa o indirectamente solicitaren dádivas o presentes para votar a favor de cualquier candidato o grupo de candidatos en una elección