7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties? - Dominican Republic

Country: 
Dominican Republic
Question: 
7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Political parties are obliged to keep a register of all donations and contributors with their names and surnames. Contributions to political parties were sources cannot be identified, are considered illicit. 

Source: 

Artículo 64.- Contribuciones ilícitas.

Se considerarán ilícitas todas las donaciones o aportes a los partidos, agrupaciones y movimientos políticos las provenientes de:

4) Los aportes que no se puedan determinar su procedencia u origen;

Ley núm. 33-18, de Partidos, Agrupaciones y Movimientos Políticos. G. O. No. 10917 del 15 de agosto de 2018