1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties? - South Africa

Country: 
South Africa
Question: 
1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

The Political Party Funding Act prohibits donations to parties by foreign governments or agencies, foreign persons or entities, organs of the state or state owned enterprises.  

Source: 

"(1) Political parties may not accept a donation from any of the following sources: (a) Foreign governments or foreign government agencies; (b) subject to subsection (4), foreign persons or entities; (...)

(4) Subject to subsection (5), nothing in subsection (1)(b) prevents a political party from accepting donations from foreign entities for the purpose of— (a) training or skills development of a member of a political party; or (b) policy development by a political party."

Article 8, Political Party Funding Act (PPFA), 2018.