39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend? - Tanzania, United Republic of

Country: 
Tanzania, United Republic of
Question: 
39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Section 10(1) For the purpose of implementation of section 9 and this section, the Minister shall, by an order in the Gazette 

(a) prescribe the maximum amount of election expenses depending on - 

(i) the difference in the size of electoral constituency; 

(ii) categories of candidates;

(iii) population of people; and 

(iv) communication infrastructure; 

(b) vary the amount of election expenses to be used by political parties during election campaigns.

Election Expenses act 2010

Source: 

Election Expenses Act 2010