13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Iran, Islamic Republic of

Country: 
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Any use of parties by government resources and facilities of the executive bodies subject to Article 5 of the Civil Service Management Law by the parties shall result in penalties from warning to fines.                                                                                         Starting from the date of the official announcement of Majles candidate names, the following will be prohibited:

Any campaign activity by the Islamic Republic Radio and Television Broadcasting; by Friday prayer leaders; or by any other facility that has an official and governmental capacity. Any campaign activity by government employees during working hours.  Utilizing facilities and resources of ministries and offices, government companies, and companies, organizations, and institutes affiliated with the government and municipalities, and units and institutes that use a public budget (of any amount).  Providing any of these facilities and resources is prohibited and violators will be considered guilty. Publications and newspapers belonging to organizations, ministries, offices, entities, and institutions indicated in this article do not have the right to campaign for the candidates even in the form of advertisement.

Source: 

Law on the Activities of Political Parties and Groups, Art. 16 (6) Note 2 and Art. 19.

Law for the Elections of the Islamic Consultative Parliament [Majles], Art. 59 (1, 2)   

 https://irandataportal.syr.edu/the-electoral-law-for-parliamentary-elections