38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Iran, Islamic Republic of

Country: 
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

In the following situations, with the confirmation of the Supervisory Board of the affected electoral district, voter ballots will be invalidated.  The votes will, however, still be counted towards the final vote count. Details will be reported in a set of minutes. The minutes will mention all such votes and the physical ballots will be attached to the minutes: ... Votes that have been obtained via buying or selling.

Following actions are considered crime: 1. Buying and selling votes. 

Source: 

Law for the Elections of the Islamic Consultative Parliament [Majles], Art. 16 (2

Presidential Electoral Law of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Art. 33(1)