38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Bahrain

Country: 
Bahrain
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

It is prohibited for any candidate to present gifts, donations, cash or in kind donations or other benefits, or promises to provide them to a natural or legal person, whether directly or through third parties. No person may request such gifts or donations. Or aid or promise from any candidate.
The candidate is also prohibited from receiving any funds for election campaigns from any party. .(Article 25) by Decree-Law No. 15 of 2002 on the House of Representatives and Representatives.