38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Indonesia

Country: 
Indonesia
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

278 (2) During the Quiet Period as mentioned in Article 276, the organizers, participants, and/or teams of presidential campaign is prohibited from promising or providing any gifts, presents, or incentives for a voter to:
a. not use their right to vote;
b. vote a particular presidential candidate ticket;
c. vote a particular political party contesting in an election;
d. vote a particular candidate for member of the DPR, Provincial DPRD, or Regency/City DPRD; and/or
e. vote a particular candidate for member of the DPD. 280 (j)j. promise or provide incentives in the form of money or other gifts to attendees or participants of a campaign activity. 

Source: Sections 278, 280 j, General Election Law, 2017