13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Tuvalu

Country: 
Tuvalu
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

14 Participation in politics The Minister may give directions as to the procedure by which public officers may stand for election to Parliament, consistent with any provision in the Public Service Commission Rules relating to participation in politics and with the provisions of section 95(1)(f) of the Constitution as to qualifications for election to Parliament. Such directions shall be framed so as to restrict to the minimum extent possible a public officer’s active preparation for and participation in a local or parliamentary election, and so as to preserve his seniority in the event of his not being elected.

Public Service Act, 2008, https://www.tuvalu-legislation.tv/cms/images/LEGISLATION/PRINCIPAL/1979/1979-0004/PublicServiceAct_1.pdf

44 Disciplinary Offences An officer commits a disciplinary offence or misconduct for the purposes of disciplinary proceedings who:

(s) takes active part in political affairs otherwise than in accordance with the provisions of these Rules and the General Administrative Orders;

Public Service Commission Rules, 2008, https://www.tuvalu-legislation.tv/cms/images/LEGISLATION/SUBORDINATE/2001/2001-0001/PublicServiceCommissionRules_1.pdf