1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties? - Azerbaijan

Country: 
Azerbaijan
Question: 
1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

According to Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Political Parties, "Financing of political parties by the following persons, including the obtainment of donations there from, shall be prohibited:  […] foreign states and foreign legal entities; foreigners, and persons without citizenship; […]"

 Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan also prohibits financing of foreign sources in election campaigns as follows:

The following shall be prohibited from rendering voluntary donations and assistance in kind or services to election funds of candidates, registered candidates, political parties, blocs of political parties, and referendum campaign groups:  […]
Foreign countries and foreign legal entities;
Foreign citizens;  Stateless persons; [...]  Legal entities of the Republic of Azerbaijan, of which more than 30% of the charter (property) capital belongs to persons mentioned in Articles 90.2.1, 90.2.2 and 90.2.3 of this Code on the day of the official publication of the decision to hold elections;  International organizations and international social movements; […]

 

Source: 

Art. 17.2§3 and 4, Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Political Parties, 1992 (amended2018). https://www.legislationline.org/download/id/4134/file/Azerbaijan_law_Political_Parties_1992_am2012_en.pdf

Art. 90.2§1, 2, 5, and 6., Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 2003 (as amended 2019).  http://www.msk.gov.az/uploads/qanunvericilik/Election-code_2020.pdf