13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Honduras

Country: 
Honduras
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Public officials and employees are prohibited from: ...; 2) To use the authority and influence of their positions to favor individuals or political organizations; 3) To use acts of government for partisan propaganda of any kind; 4) Use financial resources or State property for political propaganda; Obligated subjects are prohibited from accepting directly or indirectly contributions from public entities or companies or with state participation. Anyone breaking the rule will be resposible in administrativet, civil and criminal matter. Also, the Law states that during the last 45 days of propoganda period, inaugurations of public works and their diffusion in media are prohibited. Similarly during propoganda period until the end of election day, national and local governmental promotion campaigns are suspended

Source: 

Article 142. Electoral and Political Organizations Law, 2004. Article 24, 32 and 32 Financing, Transparency and Oversightof Political Parties and Inspection Law, 2016