13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Peru

Country: 
Peru
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Any public entity is banned from contributions to political parties.

Source: 

Political Organizations Law: article 31, a                                                    

"Artículo 31º.- Fuentes de financiamiento prohibidas
Las organizaciones políticas no pueden recibir aportes de ningún tipo provenientes de: a) Cualquier entidad de derecho público o empresa de propiedad del Estado o con participación de este. (...)".                                                        

"Article 31.- Banned sources of funding                                                

Political organizations cannot receive contributions of any type with origin of: a) Any public entity or corporation with public ownership or with public participation".