13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Senegal

Country: 
Senegal
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

"During an election campaign it is prohibited to use public goods or resources for the purposes of this campaign [...]. In the event of a breach in the equality of candidates because of the use of public funds, the Court of Appeal is required to deliberate within forty-eight (48) hours." Source: Article L.61, Loi n° 2017-12 du 18 janvier 2017 portant Code electoral, 2017