38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Kyrgyzstan

Country: 
Kyrgyzstan
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

mentioned in the two articles of the law.

Source: 

28. 2. From the moment of the appointment of elections, it is prohibited to bribe voters: to pay money; hand over gifts and other material values; conduct a preferential sale of goods; distribute any goods free of charge, with the exception of printed campaign materials, badges, T-shirts, hats, signs containing the symbols of the political party that has nominated the list of candidates, the image of the candidate in accordance with the list approved by the Central Election Commission; provide services free of charge or on preferential terms.
47.1  Criminal or other liability in accordance with the laws of the Kyrgyz Republic shall be borne by ... persons exercising vote buying

Source:  Article 28,  47, Constitutional Law On elections of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic and deputies of the Jogorku Kenesh of the Kyrgyz Republic, 2021