38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Montenegro

Country: 
Montenegro
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Promising or offering prospect of a political or any other kind of favour in return, privilege or personal benefit to a natural or legal person are prohibited, for the purpose of obtaining financial, material or non-monetary support to a political entity.

Political entities, legal and natural persons are prohibited from exerting any form of pressure on legal persons, companies and natural persons in the course of raising contributions or any other activity related to the election campaign and financing of political entities.

 

Source: 

Law on Financing Political Entities and Election Campaigns (2014, last amended 2019), Article 34 & 35