39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend? - Lithuania

Country: 
Lithuania
Question: 
39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

"Article 14.2: In those cases where the constituency covers the entire territory of the Republic of Lithuania, the maximum amount of political campaign expenditure of one independent political campaign participant shall be calculated in the following manner: the number of voters entered on the electoral roll of the Republic of Lithuania shall be multiplied by 0,0005 AMEs and the received product shall be rounded up within the accuracy of the first two significant digits.

Article 14.3: In those cases where the constituency covers a part of the territory of the Republic of Lithuania, the maximum amount of political campaign expenditure of one independent political campaign participant shall be calculated in the following manner: the number of voters of one constituency shall be multiplied by 0,001 AMEs and the received product shall be rounded up within the accuracy of the first two significant digits. If the received product is less than 10 AMEs, the fixed maximum amount of political campaign expenditure shall be 10 AMEs. In elections to municipal councils a political party, which has nominated a list (lists) of candidates, may additionally spend for this political campaign not more than 10 per cent of the maximum amount of political campaign expenditure of the list (lists) of candidates nominated by this party."

Source: 

Law on the financing, and control of financing, of political campaigns (2004, last amended 2019), Article 14