38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Korea, Republic of

Country: 
Korea, Republic of
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

(1) Any of the following persons shall be punished by imprisonment with prison labor for not more than five years or by a fine not exceeding 30 million won:
1. Any person who offers, manifests an intention to offer, or promises to offer money, goods, transportation, banquet, other property interest, or a public or private position, to any elector (including an elector who is eligible to enter the electoral register or overseas electoral register, etc. before the preparation of the electoral register or overseas electoral register, etc.; hereinafter the same shall apply in this Chapter), an election campaign manager, the chief of an election campaign liaison office, an election campaign worker, an accountant in charge, an election campaign speechmaker (including a speechmaker who gives a speech or interview under Article 79 (1) and (2), and the person who gives a speech or debates as provided for in Articles 81 (1), 82 (1) or 82-2 (1) and (2); hereinafter the same shall apply in this Chapter), a witness (referring to a voting witness, an advance polling witness, or a ballot-counting witness; hereinafter the same shall apply in this Chapter), a shipmaster, an observer of another political party or candidate (including a preliminary candidate), with intent to make another person cast his/her vote or not cast his/her vote, or making himself elected or making another person elected or not elected;

Source: 

Source: Article 230, Public Officials Election Act, 2021