28. Are there provisions for direct public funding to political parties? - Ukraine

Country: 
Ukraine
Question: 
28. Are there provisions for direct public funding to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes, regularly
Source: 

Source: art. 17-3, the Law of Ukraine on Political Parties in Ukraine, 2001: "A political party shall have the right to state funding of its statutory activities if in the recent regular or early parliamentary elections its list of candidates in the nationwide multi-member constituency received no less than five percent of the votes who voted for all party lists of candidates in the nationwide multi-member constituency."

"Політична партія має право на отримання державного фінансування її статутної діяльності, якщо на останніх чергових або позачергових виборах народних депутатів України її виборчий список кандидатів у народні депутати України у загальнодержавному багатомандатному виборчому окрузі отримав не менше 5 відсотків голосів виборців від загальної кількості голосів виборців, поданих за всі виборчі списки кандидатів у народні депутати України у загальнодержавному багатомандатному виборчому окрузі.".