13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Ukraine

Country: 
Ukraine
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Source: art. 4, the Law of Ukraine on Political Parties in Ukraine, 2001. "Article 4. Guarantees of activities of political parties. Political parties are equal before the law. The bodies of state power, the bodies of local self-governance and their officials shall not be allowed to demonstrate a biased attitude towards certain political parties, neither shall they be allowed to grant them privileges or facilitate activities of political parties unless otherwise provided by law. Any interference of the bodies of state power, the bodies of local self-governance or their officials with the establishment and internal operations of political parties and their structural units shall be prohibited, except for the cases provided for by this Law."

"Стаття 4. Гарантії діяльності політичних партій. Політичні партії є рівними перед законом. Органам державної влади, органам місцевого самоврядування, їх посадовим особам заборонено виокремлювати у своєму ставленні певні політичні партії чи надавати їм привілеї, а також сприяти політичним партіям, якщо інше не передбачено законом, у провадженні їх діяльності. Втручання з боку органів державної влади та органів місцевого самоврядування або їх посадових осіб у створення і внутрішню діяльність політичних партій та їх структурних утворень забороняється, за винятком випадків, передбачених цим Законом."