7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties? - Ukraine

Country: 
Ukraine
Question: 
7. Is there a ban on anonymous donations to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

All donations shall include information required by art. 14 of the Law on Political Parties in Ukraine

Source: 

Source: art. 14, the Law of Ukraine on Political Parties in Ukraine, 2001: A monetary donation in support of political party shall be made by an individual in person or by a legal entity by transferring the amount of the donation to the respective bank account. If a monetary donation is made by an individual, then the method for performing the banking transaction chosen by the individual must provide for the possibility to identify that individual. The document formed as a result of such banking transaction must contain information on the last name, first name and patronymic (if any), place of residence, registration number of tax payer’s record card or identification number according to the State Register of Individual Payers of Taxes and Other Mandatory Payments (in respect of persons who based on their religious beliefs refused to accept the registration number of tax payer’s record card and reported this to the respective supervisory authority and have a mark in the passport – the number and series (if any) of the passport of citizen of Ukraine in which a mark has been placed on refusal to accept an identification number or the number of passport with an entry on refusal to accept the registration number of tax payer’s record card on an electronic contactless data carrier), the date of birth, and the purpose of the payment.