38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Georgia

Country: 
Georgia
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

According to Georgian legislation, bribing or influencing voters is banned. The action is regulated by three different laws/acts of Georgia. The detailed information about a definition and fine regarding the vote-buying can be found in Article 25(2) of Organic Law of Georgia on Political Associations of Citizens; Article 47 of Election Code of Georgia; and Article 164(1) of Criminal Code of Georgia.

Source: 

Article 25(2), Organic Law of Georgia on Political Associations of Citizens, 1997; Article 47, Election Code of Georgia, 2011; and Article 164(1), Criminal Code of Georgia, 1999.