13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Georgia

Country: 
Georgia
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

According to Georgian legislation, using state resources in favor of/or against a particular political party and/or candidate is banned. More specifically, Article 48 of the Election Code of Georgia states that any person having the right to participate in canvassing (according to Article 45(4) of the Election Code of Georgia) shall be prohibited from using administrative resources in the course of the election campaign in support of or against any political party, candidate for electoral subject, or electoral subject.

Source: 

Article 48, Election Code of Georgia, 2011.