1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties? - Georgia

Country: 
Georgia
Question: 
1. Is there a ban on donations from foreign interests to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

According to Georgian legislation, political parties may not accept donations from individuals and legal entities of foreign countries, international organizations, and movements, except for organizing lectures, seminars/workshops, and other similar public activities.

Source: 

Article 26, Organic Law of Georgia on Political Associations of Citizens, 1997.