38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Pakistan

Country: 
Pakistan
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

As per Articles 167 and 168, Elections Law, 2017 any corrupt practice to buy vote is strictly prohibited.

'167. Corrupt practice.—A person is guilty of the offence of corrupt practice if he—
(a) is guilty of bribery, personation, exercising undue influence, capturing of polling station or polling booth, tampering with papers, and making or publishing a false statement or declaration; (b) calls upon or persuades any person to vote, or to refrain from voting, for any candidate on the ground that he belongs to a particular religion, province, community, race, caste, bradari, sect or tribe; (c) causes or attempts to cause any person present and waiting to vote at the polling station to depart without voting; or (d) contravenes the provisions of section 132.
168. Bribery.—A person is guilty of bribery, if he, directly or indirectly, by himself or by any other person on his behalf—
(1) receives or agrees to receive or contracts for any gratification for voting or refraining from voting, or for being or refraining from being a candidate at, or for withdrawing or retiring from an election;
(2) gives, offers or promises any gratification to any person— (a) for the purpose of inducing— (i) a person to be, or to refrain from being, a candidate at an
election; (ii) a voter to vote, or refrain from voting, at an election; or (iii) a candidate to withdraw or retire from an election; or
(b) for the purpose of rewarding— (i) a person for having been, or for having refrained from being, a candidate at an election; (ii) a voter for having voted or refrained from voting at an election; or (iii) a candidate for having withdrawn or retired from an election.'

Source: 

Election Act, 2017 , Election Comission of Pakistan