13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Pakistan

Country: 
Pakistan
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

State resources can not be used in favour or agaisnt a political party and candidate in any manner.

ECP, Notification No.F.2(1)/2013-Cord.dated  28 January 2013. General conduct section (25) - Issuing of advertisements at the cost of public exchequer in the newspapers and other media and misuse of official mass media during the election period for partisan coverage of political news and publicity by the Federal, Provincial and Local governments shall be prohibited.

Section 187 electoral code. —"A person in the service of Pakistan is guilty of violation of official duty in connection with an election, if he misuses his official position in a manner calculated to influence the results of the election”.

Source: 

Article 1, Section 20, paragraph (V), Elections Code of Conduct, 2013.