41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Mexico

Country: 
Mexico
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

The spending limit is calculated and determined by the National Electoral Institute’s General Counsel.

Source: 

Artículo 243.
1. Los gastos que realicen los partidos políticos, las coaliciones y sus candidatos, en la propaganda electoral y las actividades de campaña, no podrán rebasar los topes que para cada elección acuerde el Consejo General.

Source: General Law on Electoral Institutions and Procedures, 2017