41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Armenia

Country: 
Armenia
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

4. During the pre-election campaign, the party (bloc of parties) participating in the elections shall hold a pre-election campaign with the mass media, pre-election meetings and meetings with voters in order to organize halls, areas (except election headquarters), campaign posters, campaign prints and other materials. to finance the acquisition and preparation of all types of campaign materials (including printed materials) provided to voters ravunk to spend an amount not exceeding 500 000 times the minimum wage. In case of holding the second round of elections, the party (party bloc, new bloc) has the right to spend the remaining funds in its (new bloc member parties) pre-election fund.
5. In case of holding the second round of elections, the party (party bloc, new bloc) has the right to spend no more than 200,000 times the minimum wage in the directions defined by this part.
Source: Art. 92.4-5, Electoral Code, 2016
(amended 2020)