44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns? - Azerbaijan

Country: 
Azerbaijan
Question: 
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

There is no specific expenditure limit for political parties, in general. However, the amount spent for each candidate should not exceed AZN 500 thousand from election fund assets as described in Article 156.1 of Election Code. The maximum limit of the election fund assets of a political party or bloc of political parties shall be determined by multiplying this amount. These apply to limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns.

There is no specific expenditure limit for candidates at presidential and municipal elections, however, the maximum limit of the election fund for these candidates is set. (See Questions 43 and 44)

Source: 

Source: Article 156, Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 2003 (amended 2018).

Source: Article 191.1, Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 2003 (amended 2018).

Source: Article 225.2, Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 2003 (amended 2018).