41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Azerbaijan

Country: 
Azerbaijan
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

There is a limit on the amount of the election fund of candidates, which in practice is a spending limit. The limit depends on the type of elections namely parliamentary, municipal and presidential elections.

Source: 

Source: Article 156, Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 2003 (amended 2018).

Source: Article 191.1, Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 2003 (amended 2018).

Source: Article 225.2, Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 2003 (amended 2018).