41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - New Zealand

Country: 
New Zealand
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

205C Maximum amount of candidate’s total election expenses
(1) The total election expenses of a candidate in respect of any regulated period
must not exceed—
(a) $27,500 (or such other amount as is prescribed by the Governor-General
by Order in Council under section 266A), in the case of a candidate at a
general election; and
(b) $54,900 (or such other amount as is prescribed by the Governor-General
by Order in Council under section 266A), in the case of a candidate at a
by-election.
Source: Art. 205C(1), Electoral Act 1993, (amended 2020)