39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend? - New Zealand

Country: 
New Zealand
Question: 
39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

206C Maximum amount of party’s total election expenses
(1) If a party is listed in the part of the ballot paper that relates to the party vote,
the total election expenses of that party in respect of any regulated period must
not exceed—
(a) $1,169,000 (or such other amount as is prescribed by the Governor-
General by Order in Council under section 266A); and
(b) $27,500 (or such other amount as is prescribed by the Governor-General
by Order in Council under section 266A) for each electoral district contested
by a candidate for the party.
Source: Art. 206C(1), Electoral Act 1993, (amended 2020)