3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties? - New Zealand

Country: 
New Zealand
Question: 
3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

There is no ban, but there is a NZD 1,500 limit .

Source: 

207 Interpretation […]
(2) In this subpart and subparts 4 to 6 of this Part, unless the context otherwise
requires,— […]
New Zealand person means a person who is not an overseas person
overseas person means—
(a) an individual who—
(i) resides outside New Zealand; and
(ii) is not a New Zealand citizen or registered as an elector; or
(b) a body corporate incorporated outside New Zealand; or
(c) an unincorporated body that has its head office or principal place of
business outside New Zealand
party donation means a donation (whether of money or of the equivalent of
money or of goods or services or of a combination of those things) that is made
to a party, or to any person or body of persons on behalf of the party who are
involved in the administration of the affairs of the party, and—
(a) includes,—
where goods or services are provided by a New Zealand person to
a party, or to any person on the party’s behalf, under a contract or
arrangement at a value less than their reasonable market value, the
latter being a value that exceeds $1,500, the amount of the difference
between the former value and the reasonable market value of
those goods or services; and […]
(b) excludes—
(i) the labour of any person that is provided to a party free of charge
by that person; and
(ii) goods or services provided by a New Zealand person free of
charge to a party, or to any person on the party’s behalf, that have
a reasonable market value of $1,500 or less; and
(iia) goods or services provided by an overseas person free of charge to
a party, or to any person on the party’s behalf, that have a reasonable
market value of $50 or less; and
(iii) any candidate donation that
Source: Art. 207(2), Electoral Act 1993, (amended 2020)