41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Moldova, Republic of

Country: 
Moldova, Republic of
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

There is no official ceiling on spending. Instead there is a general ceiling for revenues collected in electoral campaigns.

Source: 

(2) The financing of the initiative groups and of the electoral campaigns of the electoral contestants by natural or legal persons shall be carried out in compliance with the following conditions:[…]
d) the general ceiling per country of the financial means that can be transferred to the “Electoral Fund” account of the electoral competitor constitutes 0.05% of the revenues provided in the state budget law for the respective year; the maximum ceiling for each constituency shall be determined by the Central Electoral Commission by multiplying the coefficient set by the Commission by the number of voters in that constituency; the coefficient is calculated by dividing the general ceiling of financial means by country by the total number of voters in the country;

Source: Art. 41(2), Electoral Code, 1997 (amended 2020)