47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Netherlands

Country: 
Netherlands
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Political parties have to report on their finances annually.

Source: 

1 Before 1 July of each calendar year, a political party shall send to Our Minister:
a. a financial report for the previous calendar year with a representation of the data included in the records pursuant to Article 20 ;
b. an overview of the contributions of a total of € 4,500 or more that the party received from a giver in that calendar year, including the data registered pursuant to Article 21, first paragraph;
c. an overview of the debts of € 25,000 or more, including the data registered pursuant to Article 21, third paragraph , and
d. the written statement of the accountant, referred to in the third paragraph
Source: Art. 25.1, Political Parties Financing Act, 2013 (amended 2019)