44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns? - Dominican Republic

Country: 
Dominican Republic
Question: 
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
Answer: 
Yes, for political parties Yes, for candidates Yes, for third parties
Comments: 

Expenditures made on printed media, radio, television and any other graphic publicity count towards the overall spending limit.

Source: 

Artículo 202.- Quedarán comprendidos dentro de los gastos de campaña los que se realicen por los siguientes conceptos:

3. Gastos de propaganda en prensa, radio, televisión y publicidad gráfica, que comprenden los realizados en cualquiera de estos medios tales como mensajes, anuncios publicitarios y similares, tendientes a la captación del voto.

Ley Orgánica de Régimen Electoral No. 15-19 del 18 de febrero de 2019. G. O. No. 10933 del 20 de febrero de 2019.