13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Germany

Country: 
Germany
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Public facilities can only be made available to parties if all parties are treated equally.

Source: 

(1) If a public authority provides facilities to the parties or provides other public services, all parties should be treated equally. The extent of the grant can be graded according to the importance of the parties to the minimum necessary to achieve their purpose. The importance of the parties is measured, in particular, based on the results of previous elections to representative bodies. For a party represented in parliamentary groups in the Bundestag, the amount granted must be at least half as large as for any other party.
(2) For the provision of public services in connection with an election, paragraph 1 only applies to parties that have submitted nominations for the duration of the election.
Source: § 5(1), Political Parties Act, 1967 (amended 2018)