13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Estonia

Country: 
Estonia
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

A political party is prohibited to use public funds for conducting or organising the election campaign of the political party or a person running in the list of the political party, except for the allocations from the state budget based on this Act. An election coalition, single candidate, person running in the list of a political party and person running in the list of an election coalition is prohibited to use public funds for conducting or organising their election campaign. The provisions of § 12.4 of this Act apply to such prohibited income. For the purposes of this section, ‘public funds’ means state budget funds and local authority budget funds.
Source: § 12.1(3), Political Parties Act, 1994
(amended 2014)