44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns? - Turkey

Country: 
Turkey
Question: 
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

There is no specific regulation concerning spending limits on traditional media advertising in presidential, parliamentary and local administration elections. The relevant provisions and decisions of the Supreme Board of Elections are listed as follows:

[...]Political parties (including candidates from the parties' lists) and independent candidates participating in the elections shall make oral, written or visual propaganda by way of advertisement and publicity in the print media or by building a website until the end of election propaganda period.

Source: Article 55B§1, Law on Basic Provisions of Elections and Voter Registers, 1961 (as amended in 2010, Law No. 298).

[...] Media service providers may broadcast political party and candidate advertisements during the election period announced by the Supreme Board of Elections until the time when broadcasting bans begin.

Political advertisements must comply with the provisions of this law and the procedures and principles determined by the Supreme Board of Elections.[...]

Source: Article 31, Law on Establishment of Radio and Television Enterprises and Their Media Services, 2011 (Law No. 6112).

The Supreme Board of Elections regulates the principles governing these advertisements. According to the recent decisions of the Board,

[...] It is mandatory to comply with the principles of impartiality, reality and accuracy and to charge an equal price for advertisement from each political party/candidate. [...]

Source: Supreme Board of Elections (2014) Decision: 3124, 2 Temmuz 2014.

Source: Supreme Board of Elections (2018) Decision: 321, 28 Nisan 2018.

 

[...] During the ten-day period before the day of voting, broadcasting and all means of distribution under the name of public polls, surveys, forecast, mini referendum through information and communication calls by using the means of print and broadcast media and broadcasting for or against any political party or candidate in a manner to influence the vote of citizens are prohibited under all circumstances. Broadcasting to be made outside this period must be in compliance with the principles of impartiality, authenticity and accuracy.

When publishing public opinion polls and surveys, it is imperative to explain which institution the research was conducted, the number of subjects, and who financed the research.[...]

Source: Article 55B§3, Law on Basic Provisions of Elections and Voter Registers, 1961 (as amended in 2010, Law No. 298).

Source: 

Source: Article 31, Law on Establishment of Radio and Television Enterprises and Their Media Services, 2011 (Law No. 6112).

Source: Article 55B§1 and 3, Law on Basic Provisions of Elections and Voter Registers, 1961 (as amended in 2010, Law No. 298).

Source: Supreme Board of Elections (2014) Decision: 3124, 2 Temmuz 2014.

Source: Supreme Board of Elections (2018) Decision: 321, 28 Nisan 2018.