47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Italy

Country: 
Italy
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

The deadline for parties and movements to transmit to the Presidency of the Chamber of Deputies the list of subjects who have granted loans for a unit amount equal to or less than 500 euros (and whose sum exceeds 500 euros in the calendar year) was initially set at the month following that of perception (D.l. n. 149, 28/12/2013). In D.l. 34/2019 the deadline was extended and set to March of the following calendar year.

Source: 

"All'articolo 5 del decreto-legge 28 dicembre 2013, n. 149, convertito, con modificazioni, dalla legge 21 febbraio 2014, n. 13, sono apportate le seguenti modificazioni: a) al comma 3, secondo periodo, le parole «del finanziamento o del contributo» sono sostituite dalle seguenti: «ovvero, in caso di finanziamenti o contributi di importo unitario inferiore o uguale a euro 500, entro il mese di marzo dell'anno solare successivo se complessivamente superiori nell'anno a tale importo»"

Source: Art. 43.1a, D.l. n. 34, 30/4/2019 "Misure urgenti di crescita economica e per la risoluzione di specifiche situazioni di crisi." convertito con modificazioni dalla L. 28 giugno 2019, n. 58 (in S.O. n. 26, relativo alla G.U. n. 151, 29/06/2019)