47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Slovakia

Country: 
Slovakia
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

The political party is obliged to prepare an annual report for the previous calendar year.

Source: 

(1) The party is obliged to prepare an annual report for the previous calendar year. The party shall deliver the annual report for the previous calendar year to the state commission in paper form by 30 April each year at the latest. The party's annual report is public. The annual reports of the parties are published by the State Commission on its website and stored in the same format in the public part of the register of financial statements no later than 31 July, for ten years from the date of their publication. Birth numbers and ID card numbers are not part of published or made available data. The State Commission submits information on the annual reports to the National Council of the Slovak Republic by 31 August.
Source: § 30 (1), Law No. 85 on Political Parties and Movements, 2005 (amended 2019)