39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend? - Slovakia

Country: 
Slovakia
Question: 
39. Are there limits on the amount a political party can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

A political party may spend a maximum of EUR 3,000,000, including value added tax, on its election campaign in the elections to the National Council of the Slovak Republic and in the elections to the European Parliament.

Source: 

(1) A political party and a political movement (hereinafter referred to as a "political party") may spend a maximum of EUR 3,000,000, including value added tax, on its election campaign in the elections to the National Council of the Slovak Republic and in the elections to the European Parliament. The limit of the political party's costs under the first sentence shall also include the difference between the price of the gift or other gratuitous performance specified in the contract and the usual price and the political party's promotion costs incurred 180 days before the election day
Source: § 3 (1), Law No. 181 on the election campaign and amendments to Law No. 85 on political parties and movements, 2014
(amended 2019)