38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Slovakia

Country: 
Slovakia
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

The Criminal Code provides for sentences of up to two years imprisonment for those who offer and up to one year for those who take bribes. Sentence can go up to five years if the bribe is  conducted by a public or state official or publicly.

Source: 

(1)Whoever, directly or through an intermediary, grants, offers or promises a bribe to a person who has the right to vote, to participate in a referendum or to a referendum on the dismissal of the President of the Slovak Republic, in order to
a) voted or voted in a certain way,
b)did not vote or vote in any way,
c)did not vote or vote at all, or
d)did not participate in the elections, referendum or referendum on the dismissal of the President of the Slovak Republic, or for this reason, directly or through an intermediary, provides, offers or promises a bribe to another person, he shall be punished by imprisonment for up to two years.

(2) Who, in connection with the exercise of the right to vote, to participate in a referendum or a referendum on the dismissal of the President of the Slovak Republic, directly or through an intermediary, accepts for himself or another person, requests or promises a bribe to
a) voted or voted in a certain way,
b) did not vote or vote in any way,
c) did not vote or vote at all, or
d) did not participate in the elections, referendum or popular vote on the dismissal of the President of the Slovak Republic, he shall be punished by imprisonment for up to one year.

(3) The offender shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of one to five years if he commits the act referred to in paragraph 1.
a) more serious course of action,
b) as a public official,
c) on the protected person, or
d) publicly.
Source: Law No. 300, Criminal law, 2005 (amended 2019)