41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Italy

Country: 
Italy
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Since 2009, candidates in national and European elections must spend no more than the fixed amount of 52,000 EUR for each constituency plus the result of the multiplication of 0.01 EUR by the number of citizens living in the constituencies for which the candidates stand.

Source: 

"Per quanto riguarda le spese dei singoli candidati, si prevede che esse non possano superare l’importo massimo derivante dalla somma della cifra fissa di euro 52.000 per ogni circoscrizione elettorale e della cifra ulteriore pari al prodotto di euro 0,01 per ogni cittadino residente nelle circoscrizioni elettorali nei quali il candidato si presenta (L. 515/1993, art. 7, comma 1)."

Camera dei Deputati (2019). Manuale elettorale - Norme per elezioni Europee. Aggiornamento al decreto-legge 30 aprile 2019, n. 34. Camera dei Deputati, Rome, May 2019

Available at: https://www.camera.it/temiap/2019/05/06/OCD177-4003.pdf