47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Georgia

Country: 
Georgia
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

According to the Georgian legislation, before February 1 of each year, a political party shall submit the financial disclosure statements of the previous year along with the auditor’s (auditing firm’s) report to the State Audit Office. The copies of the financial disclosure statements along with the copies of the auditor’s (auditing firm’s) report shall be sent to the local tax authority according to the legal address of a political party. A political party shall keep financial disclosure statements and all associated documents for 6 years, and shall perform the obligations under the tax legislation of Georgia for maintaining and storing source documents. A political party whose annual turnover does not exceed GEL 10,000 may submit an annual financial disclosure statement without an auditor’s report.

Source: 

Article 32, Organic Law of Georgia on Political Unions of Citizens, 1997.